2020-04-20 City Council Agenda Packetslbcrtvijje
[…] withholding requirements).
(b) An annuity contract purchased with a lump -sum payment on behalf of a retiring member
from an insurance carrier licensed to do business in the State of Minnesota."
(c) A direct transfer on an institution -by -institution basis of the retiring member's lump -sum
payment to the member's individual retirement account (IRA).36
(d) A direct transfer on an institution -by -institution basis of the retiring member's lump -sum
payment to the member's individual Minnesota deferred compensation plan.17
34 Minn. Stat. § 424A.02, subd. 2.
35 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 3.
36 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 4 (Your relief association must be "a qualified pension plan under Section 401(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code, as amended...."); IRC § 408(a).
37 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 5.
35
Section 6 — SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFIT.38 A supplemental benefit will be paid out of the Special Fund
to individuals who receive a lump -sum distribution of a service pension. The amount of the supplemental