2020-04-20 City Council Agenda Packetslbcrtvijje
[…] Section 6 — PAYMENT OPTIONS. The recipient of an ancillary benefit may elect, by making a written
request, the manner of payment of the ancillary benefit. Options include:
(a) A single lump -sum payment payable to the intended recipient (subject to current income tax
withholding requirements).
(b) A direct transfer on an institution -by -institution basis of the lump -sum survivor benefit to
the active member's surviving spouse's individual retirement account (IRA).43 (This option
is available to certain recipients of a survivor benefit.)
43 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 4 (Your relief association must be "a qualified pension plan under Section 401(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code, as amended...."); IRC § 408(a).
39
ARTICLE IX - FUNDS
Section 1 — FUNDS."The Association will establish and maintain a Special Fund and a General Fund.45
Section 2 — SPECIAL FUND.46 All public funds, such as fire state aid, supplemental state aid, municipal