Since Prairie Run has received final plat approval from the City, the moratorium on development that the City is attempting to impose is invalid and should not be allowed. B. The Court Should Estop the City From Imposing its' Moratorium on Development in Prairie Run, Based Upon the Reasonable Reliance Doctrine The reasonable reliance doctrine is set forth in Minn. Stat. §462.358, subd.3c and case law. That statute states: Subd. 3c. Effect of subdivision approval. For one year following preliminary approval and for two years following final approval, unless the subdivider and the municipality agree otherwise, no amendment to a comprehensive plan or official control shall apply to or affect the use, development density. lot size, lot layout, or dedication or platting required or permitted by the approved application. Thereafter, pursuant to its regulations, the municipality may extend the period by agreement with the subdivider and subject to all applicable performance conditions and requirements, or it may require submission of a new application unless substantial physical activity and investment has occurred in reasonable reliance on the approved application and the subdivider will suffer substantial financial damage as a consequence of a requirement to submit a new application. In correction with a subdivision involving planned and staged development, a municipality may by resolution or agreement grant the rights referred to herein for such periods of time longer than two years which it determines to be reasonable and appropriate 43 Emphasis added. The spirit of the language of this reasonable reliance doctrine is that a developer who has substantially completed a project should be entitled to rely upon the ordinances and information in existence when the project was approved. The statute provides for protection against new municipal requirements that prevent a developer from completing a project as it was originally approved, if substantial physical activity and investment has occurred in reasonable reliance upon the approved action. Under this reasonable reliance doctrine. a party may seek estoppel from the Court.