However, the City is statutorily limited to issuing temporary 3.2 licenses to a club or charitable, religious, or nonprofit organization. Minnesota Statutes Section 340A.403 subdivision 2. Therefore, the temporary 3.2 license is not the appropriate permit. I suspect that this ,permit process has been used though incorrectly to reflect the City's long time position that outside liquor sales unless specifically authorized in the liquor license is not permitted. The holders of on -sale liquor licenses can serve alcohol on the "licensed premises". Minnesota Statutes Section 340A.101 subdivision 15 defines it as: "Licensed premises is the premises described in the approved license application subject to the provisions of section 340A.410, subdivision 7. In the case of a restaurant, club, or exclusive liquor store licensed for on -sales of alcoholic beverages and located on a golf course, "licensed premises" means the entire golf course except for areas where motor vehicles are regularly parked or operated. Minnesota Statutes Section 340A.410, subdivision 7, provides: License limited to space specified.