The holders of on -sale liquor licenses can serve alcohol on the "licensed premises". Minnesota Statutes Section 340A.101 subdivision 15 defines it as: "Licensed premises is the premises described in the approved license application subject to the provisions of section 340A.410, subdivision 7. In the case of a restaurant, club, or exclusive liquor store licensed for on -sales of alcoholic beverages and located on a golf course, "licensed premises" means the entire golf course except for areas where motor vehicles are regularly parked or operated. Minnesota Statutes Section 340A.410, subdivision 7, provides: License limited to space specified. A licensing authority may issue a retail alcoholic beverage license only for a space that is compact and contiguous. A retail alcoholic beverage license is only effective for the licensed premises specified in the approved license application. • 129 In light of the statutory language cited above, the sale of alcohol can occur only in the area • designated on the approved license, which must be compact and contiguous. The liquor licenses should be reviewed to determine what is designated as the premises for sale.