The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Charter seeks a cable franchise authorizing cable service throughout the City but only requiring the provision of cable services to the extent this dwelling density exists; WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 238.08(1)(b), provides: No municipality shall grant an additional franchise for cable service for an area included in an existing franchise on terms and conditions more favorable or less burdensome than those in the existing franchise pertaining to: (1) the area served; (2) public educational, or governmental access requirements; or (3) franchise fees; WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 238.02, Subd. 3 permits a system which serves fewer than 1,000 subscribers to be exempted from cable franchising obligations under Minnesota law "if the governing bodies of all political subdivisions served by the system, vote, by resolution, to remove the system from the provisions of [Minn. Stat.