The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Stat. § 238.03 the Minnesota cable franchising regime applies to: ... every cable communications system and every cable communications company as defined in section 238.02, operating within the state, including a cable communications company which constructs, operates and maintains a cable communications system in whole or in part through the facilities of a person franchised to offer common or contract carrier services. 'Z The Minnesota legislature clearly stated an intent to authorize local franchising of cable service, cable systems and cable operators. See, Minn. Stat. § 238.01. 13 Minn. Stat. § 238.02, Subd. 3 (a system which serves fewer than 1,000 subscribers may be exempted "if the governing bodies of all political subdivisions served by the system, vote, by resolution, to remove the system from the provisions of this chapter."). RN-221892v4 AL141-35 laws. A Minnesota municipality cannot exempt a system from Cable Act requirements including the federally imposed franchise requirement.