2000-07-25 Opposal to Temporary Restraining Order
[…] property as scheduled. Indeed, Plaintiff must own the property before any final plat
approval may take effect. The Council's approval specifically requires that Plaintiff
provide proof of ownership, in the form of a title commitment, as part of the fmal plat
approval. The City cannot approve a plat for property which the applicant does not own.
Not only is Plaintiff not irreparably harmed in this regard, Plaintiff must own the property
before the plat can be released for recording.
S
',. '.
3. Plaintiff Is Unlikely To Succeed On The Merits.
Minnesota Statutes section 462.358 specifically allows a "municipality to
condition its approval on compliance with other requirements reasonably related to the
provisions of the regulations and to execute development contracts embodying the terms
and conditions of approval. The municipality may enforce such agreements and
conditions by appropriate legal and equitable remedies." This statute expressly
authorizes a City to condition plat approval on execution of a development contract.
Moreover, Plaintiff has applied for approval of Kollville estates as a PUD. The purpose
of a PUD is to allow flexibility from the strict standards of the City's land use
regulations.